About Us

Privacy Policy

Black Box Consultancy Services Inc.’s Privacy Policy

We understandvalue and sensitivity of your privacy and personal information. O we manage and use your personal information and safeguard your privacy. This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) applies solely to personal information collected through the Black Box Consultancy Services Inc. Website and services and web pages that post and incorporate this Privacy Policy (all of the foregoing, collectively, the “Website”), whether accessed via computer, mobile device or other device (collectively, “Device”).

This Privacy Policy has a limited scope and application. Consequently, the rights and obligations contained in this Privacy Policy may not be available to all individuals or in all jurisdictions. If you are unsure if or how this Privacy Policy applies to you, please contact usas specified below for more information.

This Privacy Policy has a limited scope and application. Consequently, the rights and obligations contained in this Privacy Policy may not be available to all individuals or in all jurisdictions. If you are unsure if or how this Privacy Policy applies to you, please contact usas specified below for more information.

    1. COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

  • Personal Information You Provide
  • The privacy and security of the personal information that Black Box Consultancy Services Inc. collects from you is a priority for us. On visiting this Website, you may be asked or choose to provide personal information that could reasonably be used to contact you or to identify you personally including, but not limited to, your first and last name, address, company name, email address, phone numberand inquiry information. You will be informed what personal information is required and what information is optional. By submitting personal information to Black Box Consultancy Services Inc. at this Website, you hereby consent to Black Box Consultancy Services Inc.’s collection, use and disclosure of such personal information.

  • The personal information you submit directly through this Website with other personal information we have collected from you, whether on- or offline, may be combined. Your personal information may also be combined with information received about you from other sources, such as other companies, publicly available information sources (including information from your publicly available social media profiles), and other third parties. Use and Collection of Passive Information While you browse this Website, certain information may be passively collected using different technologies. We and our third-party service providers passively collect and use information in a variety of ways, including:

    • Cookies: Cookies allow us to collect information such as browser type, time spent on this Website, pages visited, and language preferences.

    • You can choose to accept or decline cookies. if you prefer. If you would prefer not to accept cookies, most browsers will allow you to: (i) change your browser settings to notify you when you receive a cookie, which lets you choose whether or not to accept it; (ii) to disable existing cookies; or (iii) to set your browser to automatically reject any cookies through your browser:

    • Pixel tags, Google analytics, Web Beacons, Clear GIFs, or other similar technologies: These technologies may be used in connection with some Website pages to, among other things, track the actions of Website users and compile statistics about Website usage and response rates.

    • IP Address: An IP Address is identified and logged automatically in our server log files whenever a user visits this Website, along with the time of the visit and the page(s) that were visited. We use IP Addresses for purposes such as calculating Website usage levels, helping diagnose server problems, and administering this Website.

    • Device Information: We may collect information about your Device, such as a unique device identifier.

    • Do Not Track Requests: At this time Black Box Consultancy Services Inc. does not respond to Do Not Track signal requests.

Integrated Accounts and Social Media Information

We may implement applications or "widgets" from third party providers (e.g., Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, LinkedIn, etc.) that allow interaction, integration or content sharing with third party services. These third parties may even track you when you do not interact with the widget. If you have engaged any of these third-party service providers, their respective privacy policies will govern their tracking and collection of information. You should review these third-party policies to understand these practices.

Use and Disclosure of Information

We use and disclose personal information you provide to us as described to you at the point of collection, such as when you (1) register for a user account, (2) submit your name and e-mail address to receive updates and marketing information, and (3) send e-mail messages or feedback, or transmit other information by e-mail.

We also use and transfer personal information from or about you:

  • We also use and transfer personal information from or about you:
  • to send you important information regarding our relationship with you or regarding this Website, changes to our terms, conditions, and policies and/or other administrative information;

  • to respond to your inquiries and fulfill your requests, such as to send you documents you request or e-mail;

  • for our business purposes, such as marketing new services, data analysis, developing new services, enhancing our Website, improving our services, identifying Website usage trends, and determining the effectiveness of our Website;

  • to our third-party service providers who provide services such as Website hosting and moderating, mobile application hosting, data analysis, infrastructure provision, credit card processing, data portals, IT services, e-mail services, marketing services, and other services, in order to enable them to provide services;

  • to a third party in the event of any reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer, or other disposition of all or any portion of our business, assets, or stock (including in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceedings).

In addition, we use and disclose personal information collected through this Website as we believe to be necessary or appropriate,as permitted by applicable law, including laws outside your country of residence.

2. LIMITING USE, DISCLOSURE AND RETENTION

Your personal information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with your consent or as required by law.

Black Box Consultancy Services Inc. does not disclose your personal information to any third party to enable them to market their products or services. For example, we do not sell or provide our client mailing lists to suppliers or other clients. Under certain circumstances, Black Box Consultancy Services Inc. will disclose your personal information; for example:

  • If we engage a third party to provide services to us;
  • Where it is necessary to establish or collect payment;
  • If the information is already publicly known.

Your personal information shall be retained only for as long as is necessary to complete the purposes for which it was collected, or as long as required by law. Personal information that is no longer required is discarded or destroyed using methods that protect your privacy (e.g. by paper shredding and/or deletion of electronic files).

3. ACCURACY

The personal information managed by Black Box Consultancy Services Inc. shall be as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is being used.

If any of your personal information changes, we require details of those changes for our own uses and for the uses of third parties to whom such information is disclosed.

4. OPENNESS

Black Box Consultancy Services Inc. will make available specific information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.

5. LINKS

The Website may contain links toWebsites maintained by third parties. Black Box Consultancy Services Inc. is not responsible for the privacy practices of such third-party Websites. Your use of those Websites is entirely at your own risk. You should carefully read their own privacy policies before providing any information to such third parties.

6. OPT-OUT PROCEDURES

YOU HAVE THE RIGHT TO OPT‐OUT OF RECEIVING INFORMATION FROM BLACK BOX CONSULTANCY SERVICES INC.. This opt out messaging will appear at the bottom of every promotional email that is sent out to you by Black Box Consultancy Services Inc. in relation to this Website. Black Box Consultancy Services Inc. also gives you the option to remove your information from its database of active users. If you no longer wish to take advantage of this Website or to receive any form of direct contact from Black Box Consultancy Services Inc., whether it is email, discounts, newsletters, or other promotional offers or materials, or wish us to delete your personally identifiable information from our database of active users, send us a request marked “Privacy-Urgent”, and contact us.

7. INDIVIDUAL ACCESS

Upon request, Black Box Consultancy Services Inc. will provide you with details of the existence, use and disclosure of your personal information and will provide you with reasonable access to that information. You will be able to amend any of the information for accuracy and completeness. For access to your personal information contact the Privacy Officer by the means indicated in section 8 above.

8. CHALLENGING COMPLIANCE

You will be able to communicate your concerns regarding Black Box Consultancy Services Inc. compliance with the above principles to details mentioned in Contact Us section. We will take the steps necessary to resolve the issue, including amending our Privacy Policy and practices, if necessary.

If we are not able to resolve your concern, or if you have any other concerns about Black Box Consultancy Services Inc. Privacy Policy and procedures, you may contact the Officer of The Privacy Commissioner of Canada, or, if applicable, the provincial Privacy Commissioner. Black Box Consultancy Services Inc. Privacy Officer will provide you with this contact information upon request.

8. 9. CONTACT US

If you have any questions about this Policy, please contact us via one of these methods:On this Site, via the Contact Us section or via

e-mail at chintan.dixit@blackboxconsultancy.ca

Contact Us

  #3, 420 Linden Dr,
Cambridge, ON, N3H 0C6

  info@blackboxconsultancy.ca

   (519) 716 4456

Privacy Policy